Wrote Genest, in part:
Analysis
Violation of Exclusivity
Poker is legal in California (under certain circumstances) and the provision of poker to the public at a physical location does not violate the exclusivity clauses of the 2004 and 2006 Indian gaming compacts. However, by authorizing the use of an electronic device for the play of virtual poker, the proposal would result in the loss of $365 million in annual Indian gaming revenue to the state’s General Fund.
This is because the exclusivity granted by the compacts is for the use of “gaming devices.” Section 2.6 of the compacts defines a gaming device as a “slot machine, including an electronic, electromechanical, electric or video device that, for consideration, permits: individual play with or against that device or the participation in any electronic, electromechanical, electric or video system to which that device is connected; the playing of games thereon or therewith, including, but not limited to, the playing of facsimiles of games of chance or skill; the possible delivery of, or entitlement by the player to, a prize or something of value as a result of the application of an element of chance; and method for viewing the outcome, prize won, and other information regarding the playing of games thereon or therewith.”
It is indisputable that this definition would encompass the use of the internet to provide poker play.